Medals And Prize Winners

Share          

Year 1990 - 1999

1999/2000

  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: LEE Siew Yeen (Master of Science, Information Studies)
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: MOH Chuang Hue (Hons)
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: Eric ONG Leng Kee (Hons)
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: DEVANSHU Dhyani (Hons)
  • Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal: LYE Yen Kai
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal Cum Book Prize: CHUA Swee Pin
  • NTU Alumni Prize: WONG Kai Juan
  • Andersen Consulting Book Prize: FUN Gwo Haur
  • Sony Prizes: FANG Hui (1st), DEVANSHU Dhyani (2nd), NEERAJ Haralalka (3rd)

 

1998/99

  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal, the Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal and the National Science & Technology Board Gold Medal: SARIN Nikhil (Hons)
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: TEE Chin Wee (Hons)
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: KOK Yeong Haur
  • Information Technology Management Assocation Gold Medal Cum Book Prize: ANG Toon Wu
  • NTU Alumni Prize - LIM Keng Hwee
  • Andersen Consulting Book Prize - FANG Hui
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal, the Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal and the National Science & Technology Board Gold Medal: DONTHU Suresh Kumar (Hons)
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: ANG Joo Kim @ Tan Joo Kim
  • NatSteel Gold Medal: LIEW Kuan Pong (Hons)
  • NatSteel Gold Medal: MA Li
  • Sony Prizes: SARIN Nikhil (1st), ANG Li Min (2nd), Carmen NG So-Ling (3rd)

 

1997/98
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and the Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: Shridhar Mubaraq MISHRA (Hons)
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: Stephen CHAN Chee Keong (Hons)
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: HOOI Wai Yean
  • Data Processing Management Association Gold Medal Cum Book Prize, the NTU Alumni Prize and the Andersen Consulting Book Prize: TEE Chin Wee
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: PEK Leng Leng
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and the NatSteel Gold Medal: TAN Heng Wei (Hons)
  • NatSteel Gold Medal: LIEW Kuan Pong
  • Sony Prizes: DILIP Krishnan (1st), Albert GOH Lian Lai (2nd), ANG Kai Keng (3rd)

 

1996/97
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal: MANISH Bhardwaj (Hons), FOO Yong Lim (Hons)
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: CHAN Kah Sing
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: MANISH Bhardwaj (Hons)
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: Stephen CHAN Chee Keong
  • Data Processing Management Assoc Gold Medal cum Book Prize: Stephen CHAN Chee Keong
  • Natsteel Gold Medal: RAHUL Kapoor (Hons), TAN Heng Wei
  • Silicon Graphics Incorporation Prize: Michael ONG Kum Wai (Hons)
  • NTU Alumni Prize: TAN Heng Wei
  • Anderson Consulting Book Prize: TAN Cheng Hai
  • Sony Prizes: MANISH Bhardwaj (1st), VEE Voon Yee (2nd), MOHAMMED Haved Absar (3rd)

 

1995/96
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: Lena SOH Mei Lin
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: ONG Siew Leng (Hons)
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: MANISH Bhardwaj
  • Data Processing Management Assoc Gold Medal cum Book Prize: MANISH Bhardwaj
  • Natsteel Gold Medal: FOO Yong Lim, LAM Yeng Ming (Hons)
  • NTU Alumni Prize: RAHUL Kapoor
  • Anderson Consulting Book Prize: NG Chak Choon
  • Silicon Graphics Inc (SGI) Prize: YONG Chee Wee
  • Sony Prizes: CHIA Chit Yong (1st), Tan Chee Hiong (2nd), Choo Chong Keong (3rd)

 

1994/95
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: LEONG Foo Yuen
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: PEH Tian Huat
  • Data Processing Management Assoc Gold Medal Cum Book Prize: CHIA Chit Yong
  • Natsteel Gold Medal: LAM Yeng Ming, KUM Lai Meng (Hons)
  • OCBC Prize: SNG Yee Nam
  • NTU Alumni Prize: LIM Chee Yong
  • Singapore Welding Society Gold Medal cum Cash Award: FOO Yong Lim
  • Singapore Welding Society Book Prize: TAN Heng Wei
  • Sony Prizes: NG Khim Peow (1st), LEONG Foo Yuen (2nd), CHAN Khue Hiang (3rd)
  • Silicon Graphics Inc (SGI) Prize: CHOO Chong Keong
  • IBM-SAS Award for Parallel Processing: AU Jit Seah, TAN Chee Hiong
  • McGraw Hill Book Prize: LAM Meng Wai, SIAH Way Jiunn, John LEE Ming Chong
  • Industrial Attachment Book Prizes: Manish BHARDWAJ (1st), LEONG Chou Weng (2nd), Jeremy CHEW Ping (3rd), ONG Kok Keng (ME)

 

1993/94
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: NG Pan Wei
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: NG Khim Peow
  • Natsteel Gold Medal: KUM Lai Meng
  • NTU Alumni Prize: TAN Chade Meng
  • Singapore Welding Society Gold Medal cum Cash Award: LAM Yeng Ming
  • Natsteel Gold Medal: KUM Lai Meng
  • Sony Prizes: LIM Keng Pang (1st), NG Pan Wei (2nd), TAY Joc Cing (3rd)
  • Caldecott Productions International Prize: CHUA Beng Choon
  • Industrial Attachment Book Prizes: TAN Chee Hiong (1st), LOO Kean Fui (2nd), KOH Song Cheh (3rd), LAM Yeng Ming (ME)
  • Best Student in Information Technology & Society: LAU Ka Lok
  • Best Student in Financial Accounting: FOO Chew Loong & CHIA Puay Long

 

1992/93
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: HO Yong Boon
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: NG Pan Wei
  • NTU Alumni Prize: HO Teng Teck
  • OCBC Prizes: SIM Wee Chee & NG Khim Peow
  • Industrial Attachment Book Prizes: Douglas Stevenson NG (1st), Patrick CHAN Kue Hiang (2nd), Taufeeq Affandey BMS (3rd)
  • Sony Prizes: HO Yong Boon (1st), SIM Hak Chuah (2nd), LIM Mu Ping (3rd)

 

1991/92
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: CHOO Lay Hwa
  • NTU Alumni Book Prize: YAP Kian Woon
  • OCBC Prize: KWOK Chee Kin & CHAN Chee Koon Thaddeus
  • Industrial Attachment Book Prizes: NG Pan Wei (1st), TSAY Mien (2nd), LEE Ming Chuan (3rd)

 

1990/91
    • Industrial Attachment Book Prizes: LING Young Hoon (1st), Vivienne HO Li-Yen (2nd), DOO Cheng Jei (3rd)