News & Events

Share        

Medals & Prize Winners

2012/2013 2011/2012 2010/2011 2009/2010 2008/2009 2007/2008 2006/2007 2005/2006
2004/2005 2003/2004 2002/2003 2001/2002 2000/2001 1999/2000 1998/1999 1997/1998
1996/1997 1995/1996 1994/1995 1993/1994 1992/1993 1991/1992 1990/1991

2012/2013

  • Accenture Gold Medal: ONG Wee Chong 
  • Tata Consultancy Services Gold Medal: YANG Wei 
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal, the Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award and the Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal: PHAM Quang Vu
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal cum Book Prize: APAMA Ramesh Iyer 
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal, the Hewlett-Packard Gold Medal and the Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: CHEN Long
  • Defence Science & Technology Agency Gold Medal: ANSON Jacob

2011/2012

  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal, Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal and Tata Consultancy Services Gold Medal: ZHANG Lizi 
  • Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award: WONG De Shun
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal cum Book Prize: WONG Inge
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: NEETIKA Bansal
  • Hewlett-Packard Gold Medal: DANG Nguyen Anh Khoa
  • Defence Science & Technology Agency Gold Medal: YEO Ivan

2010/2011

  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal: ADAMAS Belva Syah Devara 
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal: ZOU Mengfan 
  • Accenture Book Prize: NGUYEN Thanh Hung 
  • Defence Science & Technology Agency Gold Medal: VU Minh Tam
  • Hewlett-Packard Gold Medal: GOH Yu Xian, Esther 
  • Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: ZHANG Zonglu 
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal cum Book Prize: TOH Teng Hui 
  • Tata Consultancy Services Gold Medal: YONG Yong Cheng 

2009/2010

  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal: HAN Jiong Siew Dobson
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and Defence Science & Technology Agency Gold Medal: LIEW Chong Boon
  • Accenture Book Prize: GUO Yang
  • Hewlett-Packard Gold Medal: XU Yi
  • Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: LENG Quan
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal cum Book Prize: TEO Wen Qiang
  • Tata Consultancy Services Gold Medal: WONG Peter

2008/2009

  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and the Hewlett-Packard Gold Medal: EDWIN Boaz Soenaryo
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal cum Book Prize: MA Nan
  • Defence Science & Technology Agency Gold Medal: WU Lingwei
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and the Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal: SHEN Nan
  • University Scholars Award: CHANDRA Limantara
  • Tata Consultancy Services Gold Medal: WATT Pei Yi

2007/2008

  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and the Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal: CHUA Zin Yan
  • University Scholars Award and the Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: CAO Min
  • University Scholars Award: JIA Shaopeng
  • NTU Alumni Gold Medal: CAO Yi
  • Defence Science & Technology Agency Gold Medal: IRENE Christianti
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal cum Book Prize: NGUYEN Hoang Vu
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and the Hewlett-Packard Gold Medal: HANS Guruh Dwi Eko Aribowo
  • Tata Consultancy Services Gold Medal: TOH Wei Qiao

2006/2007

  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal, the Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal, the Media Development Authority Book Prize and the Accenture Book Prize: FITRIANI
  • University Scholars Award and the Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: DING Ling
  • University Scholars Award: TRAN Bao Duy
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal Cum Book Prize: HO Eng Kian
  • Defence Science & Technology Agency Gold Medal: TEO Chin Yee
  • Hewlett-Packard Gold Medal: HUANG Tingfang
  • NTU Alumni Gold Medal: PENG Hai Liang
  • Tata Consultancy Services Gold Medal: SUEN Shihui

2005/2006

  • Accenture Book Prize: FITRIANI
  • Tata Consultancy Services Gold Medal: YEO Kar Siong
  • Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal General Proficiency: LU Feng
  • Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal General Proficiency: MARIA Marissa
  • Hewlett-Packard Gold Medal: LU Feng
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal Cum Book Prize: PRIMA Chairunnanda
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal General Proficiency: LU Feng
  • Defence Science and Technology Agency Gold Medal: MARIA Marissa
  • Media Development Authority Book Prize General Proficiency: LU Feng

  • Note: TCS Gold medal winner scored highest marks in SC207 during his second year.

2004/2005

  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal, Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal, Hewlett Packard Gold Medal and Media Development Authority Book Prize: RULLY Adrian Santosa
  • Tata Consultancy Services Gold Medal: CHEW Leng Siang
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal cum Book Prize: HIKARU Fujishima
  • Defence Science and Technology Agency Gold Medal: WU Dan
  • Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal and NTU Alumni Gold Medal: YURIA Tantono
  • Accenture Book Prize: GUAN Wei

2003/2004

  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and the Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: NI Ze Feng
  • Defence Science and Technology Agency Gold Medal: CHEU Eng Yeow
  • OCBC Prize: Ferry Irawan TANTONO
  • Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal and the NTU Alumni Gold Medal: FOONG Kar Leong
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal cum Book Prize: Richard Jayadi OENTARYO
  • Hewlett Packard Gold Medal: Yanwar ASRIGO
  • Accenture Book Prize: WU Guowei
  • Industrial Attachment Book Prizes: LONG Say Huan (1st), Hikaru FUJISHIMA (2nd), Jin DONG (2nd), Snowy LEO (3rd), LIM Kwee Kim (3rd), Satish Chandra GANDIKOTA (3rd)
2002/2003
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: LUAN Lan
  • Hewlett Packard Gold Medal: NELLY Kasim
  • Defence Science and Technology Agency Gold Medal: SENTOSA Gani
  • Accenture Book Prize: YAP Ghim Eng
  • Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal: SONG Yang
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal cum Book Prize (CE4): CHAI Meng Fatt Albert
  • OCBC Prize: Hady Wirawan LAUW
  • Sony Prizes: LUAN Lan (1st), SUEN Eng Kai (2nd), CHARLY (3rd)
  • Industrial Attachment Book Prizes: Soebrata KERTARAHARJA (1st), TEO Wei Min, Adrian (Merit), KOH Kok Heng, Jimmy (Merit), TANG Li Koon (Commendation), ANG Han Guan (Commendation)
  • Encentuate Innovation Prize: YAP Yi Hock (1st), Advait KARANDE (Joint Runner-up), Sriram SAROOP (Joint Runner-up)
2001/2002
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: YUSDI Santoso (Hons)
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: WIDYA Widjojo (Hons)
  • Defence Science and Technology Agency Gold Medal: LI Feifei (Hons)
  • Accenture Book Prize: FERDINAND Stefanu
  • OCBC Prize: HUANG Haijie
  • Sony Prizes: TAN Ai Ping (1st), TAN Gilbert (2nd), GAO Shiyu (3rd)
2000/2001
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: LEE Chu Keong (Master of Science, Information Studies)
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: PRANAY Kumar (Hons)
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: WONG Kai Juan (Hons)
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: ROHIT Gupta
  • Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal: TAN Choon Leong
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal Cum Book Prize: SIAU Tan Long
  • Accenture Book Prize: VIVEK Vedagiri (Hons)
  • NTU Alumni Prize and OCBC Prize: YUSDI Santoso
  • Sony Prizes: ROHIT Gupta (1st), ZHANG Jianfeng (2nd), NAUTIYAL Stuti (3rd)
1999/2000
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: LEE Siew Yeen (Master of Science, Information Studies)
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: MOH Chuang Hue (Hons)
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: Eric ONG Leng Kee (Hons)
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: DEVANSHU Dhyani (Hons)
  • Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore Gold Medal: LYE Yen Kai
  • Information Technology Management Association Gold Medal Cum Book Prize: CHUA Swee Pin
  • NTU Alumni Prize: WONG Kai Juan
  • Andersen Consulting Book Prize: FUN Gwo Haur
  • Sony Prizes: FANG Hui (1st), DEVANSHU Dhyani (2nd), NEERAJ Haralalka (3rd)
1998/99
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal, the Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal and the National Science & Technology Board Gold Medal: SARIN Nikhil (Hons)
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: TEE Chin Wee (Hons)
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: KOK Yeong Haur
  • Information Technology Management Assocation Gold Medal Cum Book Prize: ANG Toon Wu
  • NTU Alumni Prize - LIM Keng Hwee
  • Andersen Consulting Book Prize - FANG Hui
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal, the Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal and the National Science & Technology Board Gold Medal: DONTHU Suresh Kumar (Hons)
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: ANG Joo Kim @ Tan Joo Kim
  • NatSteel Gold Medal: LIEW Kuan Pong (Hons)
  • NatSteel Gold Medal: MA Li
  • Sony Prizes: SARIN Nikhil (1st), ANG Li Min (2nd), Carmen NG So-Ling (3rd)
1997/98
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and the Institution of Engineers Singapore Gold Medal: Shridhar Mubaraq MISHRA (Hons)
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: Stephen CHAN Chee Keong (Hons)
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: HOOI Wai Yean
  • Data Processing Management Association Gold Medal Cum Book Prize, the NTU Alumni Prize and the Andersen Consulting Book Prize: TEE Chin Wee
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: PEK Leng Leng
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal and the NatSteel Gold Medal: TAN Heng Wei (Hons)
  • NatSteel Gold Medal: LIEW Kuan Pong
  • Sony Prizes: DILIP Krishnan (1st), Albert GOH Lian Lai (2nd), ANG Kai Keng (3rd)
1996/97
  • Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal: MANISH Bhardwaj (Hons), FOO Yong Lim (Hons)
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: CHAN Kah Sing
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: MANISH Bhardwaj (Hons)
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: Stephen CHAN Chee Keong
  • Data Processing Management Assoc Gold Medal cum Book Prize: Stephen CHAN Chee Keong
  • Natsteel Gold Medal: RAHUL Kapoor (Hons), TAN Heng Wei
  • Silicon Graphics Incorporation Prize: Michael ONG Kum Wai (Hons)
  • NTU Alumni Prize: TAN Heng Wei
  • Anderson Consulting Book Prize: TAN Cheng Hai
  • Sony Prizes: MANISH Bhardwaj (1st), VEE Voon Yee (2nd), MOHAMMED Haved Absar (3rd)
1995/96
  • National Science and Technology Board Gold Medal: Lena SOH Mei Lin
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: ONG Siew Leng (Hons)
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: MANISH Bhardwaj
  • Data Processing Management Assoc Gold Medal cum Book Prize: MANISH Bhardwaj
  • Natsteel Gold Medal: FOO Yong Lim, LAM Yeng Ming (Hons)
  • NTU Alumni Prize: RAHUL Kapoor
  • Anderson Consulting Book Prize: NG Chak Choon
  • Silicon Graphics Inc (SGI) Prize: YONG Chee Wee
  • Sony Prizes: CHIA Chit Yong (1st), Tan Chee Hiong (2nd), Choo Chong Keong (3rd)
1994/95
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: LEONG Foo Yuen
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: PEH Tian Huat
  • Data Processing Management Assoc Gold Medal Cum Book Prize: CHIA Chit Yong
  • Natsteel Gold Medal: LAM Yeng Ming, KUM Lai Meng (Hons)
  • OCBC Prize: SNG Yee Nam
  • NTU Alumni Prize: LIM Chee Yong
  • Singapore Welding Society Gold Medal cum Cash Award: FOO Yong Lim
  • Singapore Welding Society Book Prize: TAN Heng Wei
  • Sony Prizes: NG Khim Peow (1st), LEONG Foo Yuen (2nd), CHAN Khue Hiang (3rd)
  • Silicon Graphics Inc (SGI) Prize: CHOO Chong Keong
  • IBM-SAS Award for Parallel Processing: AU Jit Seah, TAN Chee Hiong
  • McGraw Hill Book Prize: LAM Meng Wai, SIAH Way Jiunn, John LEE Ming Chong
  • Industrial Attachment Book Prizes: Manish BHARDWAJ (1st), LEONG Chou Weng (2nd), Jeremy CHEW Ping (3rd), ONG Kok Keng (ME)
1993/94
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: NG Pan Wei
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: NG Khim Peow
  • Natsteel Gold Medal: KUM Lai Meng
  • NTU Alumni Prize: TAN Chade Meng
  • Singapore Welding Society Gold Medal cum Cash Award: LAM Yeng Ming
  • Natsteel Gold Medal: KUM Lai Meng
  • Sony Prizes: LIM Keng Pang (1st), NG Pan Wei (2nd), TAY Joc Cing (3rd)
  • Caldecott Productions International Prize: CHUA Beng Choon
  • Industrial Attachment Book Prizes: TAN Chee Hiong (1st), LOO Kean Fui (2nd), KOH Song Cheh (3rd), LAM Yeng Ming (ME)

    OCBC Prizes:

  • Best Student in Information Technology & Society: LAU Ka Lok
  • Best Student in Financial Accounting: FOO Chew Loong & CHIA Puay Long
1992/93
  • Compaq Computer Gold Medal: HO Yong Boon
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: NG Pan Wei
  • NTU Alumni Prize: HO Teng Teck
  • OCBC Prizes: SIM Wee Chee & NG Khim Peow
  • Industrial Attachment Book Prizes: Douglas Stevenson NG (1st), Patrick CHAN Kue Hiang (2nd), Taufeeq Affandey BMS (3rd)
  • Sony Prizes: HO Yong Boon (1st), SIM Hak Chuah (2nd), LIM Mu Ping (3rd)
1991/92
  • National Computer Board Gold Medal: CHOO Lay Hwa
  • NTU Alumni Book Prize: YAP Kian Woon
  • OCBC Prize: KWOK Chee Kin & CHAN Chee Koon Thaddeus
  • Industrial Attachment Book Prizes: NG Pan Wei (1st), TSAY Mien (2nd), LEE Ming Chuan (3rd)
1990/91
  • Industrial Attachment Book Prizes: LING Young Hoon (1st), Vivienne HO Li-Yen (2nd), DOO Cheng Jei (3rd)